| Railway Books |
|
Forgotten Railways by H P White
(only 1 available)
Published 1986 (1st ed) by David St John Thomas
Hardback with dust jacket (d/j rubbed at edges and price clipped) book in nice clean condition
£9.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
The Railway Man by Eric Lomax
(only 1 available)
Published 1995 1st American edition by W.W.Norton & Co
ISBN: 0393039102. number run: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
Hardback book with dust jacket in good condition
There is a previous owners name on the fep
SOLD***SOLD***SOLD
--------------------------------------------
Railways in Britain - Geoffrey Freeman Allen
(only 1 available)
Publisher BCA 1979.
ISBN 0 85685 714 9
Large Hardback,dust jacket tatty/Book pages yellowing at edges otherwise in nice clean condition
An Illustrated History of Railways in Britain
£14.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Rails Through Barnsley - Alan Whitehouse
(only 1 available)
Published 1988 by Wharncliffe Publishing
Large Paperback book with minor creases to cover,in good condition
SOLD***SOLD***SOLD
--------------------------------------------
Railway Walks - Marshall Cavendish
(only 1 available)
Published 1995 by Marshall Cavendish
Over 25 Delightful rambles around Great Britain
Includes Ordnance Survey Maps
Hardback book with dust jacket in good condition
There is a dedication in ink on the fep
£14.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Railways Around Wakefield and Pontefract - John Farline & Peter Cookson
(only 1 available)
Published 1984 by Wyvern Publications
Paperback in good condition
£14.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Railway Memories No5 - Return To York - Peter Rose
(only 1 available)
Published 1994 by Bellcode Books
Illustrated with 200 photographs, this work covers the 1950s and 1960s York railway scene. It includes maps, track layouts, operating notes and personal recollections.
Paperback in good condition
£12.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Lineside Camera - East Coast Pacifics - G.W. Sharpe
(only 1 available)
Published 1985 by G.W. Sharpe & Co
Paperback in good condition
£8.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
The Freight Only Yearbook No1 - Michael Rhodes & Paul Shannon
(only 1 available)
Published 1989 by Silver Link
Hardback Pictorial Boards in good condition
£7.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Great Railway Photographers - E.R. Wethersett
(only 1 available)
Published 1996 by Milestone Publishing
Hardback Pictorial Boards with dust jacket (price clipped)in good condition
£7.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
The Magic Of Railways - Sydney wood
(only 1 available)
Published 1989 by Treasure Press
Hardback Pictorial Boards with inscription in ink on fep otherwise in good condition
£7.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Western Region In Wales - James McGregor
(only 1 available)
Published 1983 by Ian Allan Ltd
Hardback with dust jacket (price clipped)in good condition
£6.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Steam In The North Midlands - Brian Hinchliffe
(only 1 available)
Published 1976 by Turntable
Hardback with dust jacket in good condition
£12.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
The Old Patagonian Express - Paul Theroux
(only 1 available)
Published by Penguin Books
By Train Through The Americas
Paperback Book used in nice clean condition
£4.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Brush Sulzer Locomotives - Colin J Marsden
(only 1 available)
Published 1985 by Ian Allan
Contents:- Brush - The Early Days - Shunters - D0280/D1200/Falcon - HS4000 Kestrel - 10800 Hawk
Classes 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 31 - 33 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 56 - & 58 - IC125 High Speed Trains
Hardback pictorial covers in very nice clean condition
£7.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Locomotives - Colin Garratt & Max Wade-Matthews
(only 1 available)
A Complete History of the World's Great Locomotives and Fabulous Train Journeys
Published 2001 by S Webb & Son
ISBN: 1 84309 264 6
Over 1,500 photographs of locomotives from around the world.
A definitive history of locomotive technology from the great steam engines of the 1830's to the electronic speed trains of the present day.
Detailed specification boxes given for over 100 key locomotive designs.
Contains accounts of 95 of the world's most legendary railway journeys, including such departure points and destinations as Boston, Venice, Pretoria the Khyber Pass, Darjeeling, Fuji, Sydney, Edinburgh, and many more.
A book to inspire the rail enthusiast and armchair explorer alike.
Paperback in very nice clean condition.
£6.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Tales Of The Great Western Railway - O.S.Nock
(only 1 available)
Published 1984 by David & Charles
Informal recollections of a near-lifetime's association with the line.
Contents:- #1 - Reading in Broad Gauge days
#2 - Sir Felix Pole: Some Recollections
#3 - On Slip Coaches, Brakes, and Bearings
#4 - Seven Ages of GWR Coaches
#5 - Signals and signalling Men
#6 - Swindon: The Churchward Era
#7 - GWR and the Press: J.A.Kay
#8 - The Wivelscombe Rock Fall
#9 - The Locomotive Department under Hawksworth
#10 - Control - The GW way
#11 - Special Trains & 'Trip'
#12 - High Drama on the Cambrian
#13 - The Great Western Tradition and its Influence
Hardback with dust jacket. At some time the bottom of the spine must have got wet (it is now completely dry), there is a stain on the d/j and on the cover of the book and on the bottom corner of the last few pages of the book, this does not intrude onto the text. The rest of the book is in a nice clean condition.
£5.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Trans-Pennine Rail Routes by L.A.Nixon
(only 1 available)
Published 1988 by OPC Nixon & Hayes
Contents:- Chapter #1. Cromford & High Peak - Buxton - Stockport
Chapter #2. Derby - Ambergate - Peak Forrest - Manchester
Chapter #3. The Hope Valley Route
Chapter #4. The Woodhead Route
Chapter #5. The Standhedge Line
Chapter #6. The Calder Valley Route
Chapter #7. Leeds - Skipton - Carnforth & Preston
Chapter #8. The Settle & Carlisle
Chapter #9. The Stainmore Line
Chapter #10. The Newcastle & Carlisle Route
Hardback Book with Dust Jacket (d/j rubbed/tatty at edges & price clipped) Book in very nice clean condition
£8.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
The Great Trains Luxury Rail Journeys of The World by Timothy Wheaton
(only 1 available)
Published by Park Lane 1990
Australias Indian - Pacific Transcontinental Express
The Venice-Simplon and the Nostalgie Istanbul Orient Express
The USSR's Trans-Siberian Express
Japan's Shinkansen 'Bullet Trains'
The Blue Train of South Africa
Canada's VIA Rail Canadian
The USA's Southern Pacific Daylight
A Tour of the USA on Great Trains of the 1950's
The USA's American - European Express
This book is packed full of over 250 B/W & Colour pictures, lots of full page photo's showing inside aswell as the outside of the trains, and maps showing the various routes,
Very Large ( over 10" wide x over 14" tall , Hardback book with dust jacket in very nice clean condition
£25.00 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
British Rail Diesels in Action No 5
(only 1 available)
BR Diesels in Action number 5, d/j price clipped,rubbed at edges,
Hardcover: 96 pages Publisher: DB Barton (Feb 1980) ISBN: 0851533604
otherwise book in nice clean condition
SOLD***SOLD***SOLD
--------------------------------------------
British Rail Diesels in Action No 2
(only 1 available)
BR Diesels in Action number 2. d/j price clipped,rubbed at edges,otherwise book in nice clean condition
Hardcover: 96 pages Publisher: DB Barton (7 Nov 1975) ISBN: 0851532659
£7.99 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Sponsored Ads |


|
|