| Antiquarian & Collectable Books |
|
Click each picture to view larger image

Atlas of Modern and ancient Geography for use in schools and for General Reference
Published by Willian & Robert Chambers - Edinburgh 1848
Hardback, Size 12 x 10 ins
Bindings, Spine and corners sympathetically restored in 2003.
Condition, fair to good, considering that it is 160 years old and passed through many hands,
all pages are intact but are becoming delicate at the edges, some of the maps have been drawn around
during or for a geography lesson and on one of pages there is an inscription which reads:-, "Forget me not,
First Study Hour, Feb 4th 1869, Thursday Eve".
The pages are a little marked but this does not effect the clarity of maps.
History, School Atlas, stamped on first page with 149 Falsgrave rd, Scarborough, This use to be an old victorian school but
later became a clothing factory.
By the mid 1800 hundreds William & Robert Chambers turned to educational books so that youngsters of that
time would receive a better education.
Price £280.00 (free UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------

Hero's Story by Harriett Boultwood
The Autobiography of a Newfoundland Dog
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd
Publication Date Unknown, No date in book
Red cloth boards with black titles to spine and black illustrated front board
Colour frontispiece of boys in sea.
128 pages, 32 pages of ads at rear of book.
Spine top & bottom rubbed, corners rubbed, front cover scuffed.
Front endpaper neatly removed, pages clean with slight yellowing to edges, overall book very solid and in good condition..
SOLD*******SOLD*******SOLD
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Lorna Doone by R.D.Blackmore A Romance of Exmoor, 1900
New Edition, Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1900
Inscription on front endpaper dated 1902
fep & title page some minor creases, Red cloth Boards, book cover marked, spine rubbed, faded & bumped,
book inside nice and clean with some pages creased.
£12.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Common Prayer & Hymns, A&M, The Church Of England
Published circ 1956 by Collin's
Black leather cover with gilt writing to front and spine
with frontispiece and seven other colour plates
This book is in like new condition, inside a presentation box.
When I first opened this box and saw this book I thought it was no than a few years old and had it not been for a gift inscription on the fep which is dated 1956,
I would not have realised it's real age (51 years).
The inscription is the only fault with this book
and it is a pity it spoils it, but had it not been for it then the age of the book would not have been known.
SOLD*******SOLD*******SOLD
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

My Friend Flicka & Thunderhead - Mary O'Hara 1945/1947
A pair of books by Mary O'Hara
1st BOOK:- Thunderhead - Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1945 1st edition
Green cloth boards (marked a little), war economy standard in very nice clean condition.
2nd BOOK:- My Friend Flicka - Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 reprint of the 1943 edition
Black & White illustrations throughout, illustrated by C.E.Tunnicliffe
Blue cloth boards in very nice clean condition
£19.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

A Brave Fight - Edward Newenham Hoare H/B circ 1900
A Brave Fight being a Narrative of the many trials of Master William Lee, Inventor
By Edward Newenham Hoare
Published by SPCK circ 1900
The true story of Rev william Lee of Calverton, Nottingham who invented the art of Frame-work Knitting in 1589
Contents:- 1 1588 - 1589 The Rival Knitters, 2 1593 - 1596 Patronage and Witchcraft, 3 1603 - 1610 In Foreign Parts
Black & white Frontispiece
Hardback, Brown boards with red titles to front & spine.
Some spotting to edges of pages and some pages marked
£19.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

The Life of David Livingstone
The Great Missionary Explorer
Published by The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd
From the Early Years to his Death and Burial in Westminster Abbey
No date in book but presentation certificate inside front cover is dated 1904
Hardback Green cloth embossed patterned boards with gold lettering to front and spine.
Black & white frontispiece
Book is rubbed on spine with some spotting to edges of pages otherwise nice and clean inside.
£14.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Great Stories of Love and Romance
Published by Daily Express Publications 1936
An Omnibus of 40 Love & Romance Stories from 33 authors.
Hardback, Black Boards with red titles to front and spine.
Black & White Frontispiece and 6 Black & White illustrations throughout.
Lightly rubbed at edges & spine, very nice and clean inside.
£14.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

The Detached Marriage by M. Hamilton
Published by Hurst & Blackett circ 1922
There is no date in the book but using the adverts in the rear of the book as a guide, it must be before Spring 1923.
Hardback Red Boards with black titles rubbed and bumped on corners & spine,fep starting to split at spine, and page 31 pulling away from spine.
£50.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Climent Of Ohrid - St Clement Of Ohrid
Editor Ljube Isaiev
An Address Given by Professor Blaze Koneski
Published 1968 by Makedonska Kniga Skopje
A period of a thousand years has passed since the death of St Clement of Ohrid,
one of the protagonists of Slavonic education, and one of the most eminent writers of mediaeval Slovonic lierature.
Hardback book with dust jacket (d/j slightly grubby)
Book has brown/red boards with gilt titles, embossed with St Clement on the cover and is in a very nice clean condition
£9.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Pocomoto Pony Express Rider by Rex Dixon
(aka Reginald Alec Martin)
illustrated by Jack Harman
Published 1953 by Thomas Nelson & Sons Edinburgh
First Edition, Number 1 in the Pocomoto Series
Red Boards (no dust jacket) with black titles on cover and spine with Frontispiece
Book is rubbed and bumped a little and it looks like the front flyleaf has been torn out
leaving a tear in the spine,not too serious, the book is solid and very clean inside.
£9.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham
in 3 volumes (3 books)
All published by William Heinemann Ltd
Volume One: 1952 reprint
Volume Two: 1952 reprint
Volume Three: 1951
All volumes are matching red boards with gilt titles to front and black & gilt titles to spine
Some rubbing/bumping/discolouring/fading to book covers,inside all are nice and clean.
£14.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Heroes Of European History by Louise Creighton
New Impression,Published 1922 by Longmans Green & Co
Contains 43 illustrations & 7 maps with B/W frontispiece of Charles The Great.
Red boards with black titles to front & spine
Bumped/rubbed with a couple of loose pages otherwise nice and clean inside.
£37.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

A Century of Girls' Stories - Ethel Boileau
No publication date in the book,but believed early 1900's
Published by Hutchinson & Co
Contains 52 stories from 39 authors
Francis Bret Harte - R L Stevenson - Charles Dickens - Washington Irving - Lewis Carroll - Charles & Mary Lamb - Louisa M Alcott - George Eliot - Mark Twain - Jane Austen - Thomas Hardy - Charlotte Bronte and many many more
Faded purple/lilac boards with black titles (rubbed/bumped at edges)
Book starting to split inside front & rear covers,with some yellowing to edges of pages and a previous owners name/address on fep.
£27.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Great Short Stories Of The World
A collection of complete short stories chosen from the Literatures of all periods and countries by Barrett H Clark & Maxim Lieber with an introduction by Gerda Charles.
Second Impression Published by Spring Books 1965
This collection ranges over nearly five thousand years and includes stories from countries all round the world. All the great classical authors - Dickens, Scott, Hardy, Balzaqc, Zola, de Maupassant, Tolstoy, Chckhov, Dostoievsky, Hawthorne and Edgar Allan Poe, to name but a few.
Altogether 178 different tales have been gathered together, each among the best of its kind.
Hardback book, blue cloth boards with embossed titles to front and gilt titles to spine.
Dust Jacket rubbed/tatty at edges, inside of the book is nice and clean with a small inscription on the fep.
£19.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Handel's Messiah - A Sacred Oratorio In Vocal Score
Novello's Original Octavo Edition
The Messiah - Composed in the year 1741 by G. F. Handel
A Sacred Oratorio In Vocal Score
Edited, and The Pianoforte Accompaniment Arranged, by Vincent Novello
Published 1923 (dated on back cover)by London Novello & Co Ltd
Light coloured boards with purple titles (looking a little grubby), book is nice, clean condition inside with a little yellowing.
£8.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Llyfr Emynau Welsh Hymn Book 1927. Llyfr Emynau.
Y Methodistiaid. Calfinaidd A Wesleaidd.
Cyhoeddedig Gan. Gymanfaoedd Y Ddwy Eglwys.
Caernarfon Llyfrfa'r Methodistiaid Calfinaidd.
Bangor Llyfrfa'r Methodistiaid Calfinaidd.Dated 1927 there are some hymns in the book in English
There is an inscription on the front endpaper and on the last page
Leather covers, rubbed at the edges with gilt titles and gilt to ends of the pages, inside of the book is nice and clean
£12.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Measure For Measure, Cambridge Pocket Shakespeare
The Parent Series,The New Shakespeare, Edited by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and John Dover Wilson
Hardback Book, First Published 1922, Reprinted 1950,with corrections. This edition published 1958
Blue cloth boards with dust jacket (clipped).Ex College Book with stamp and fep removed,pencil notes on some pages,(these do not interfere with the text)
£10.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Winter's Tale, Cambridge Pocket Shakespeare
The Parent Series,The New Shakespeare, Edited by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and John Dover Wilson
Hardback Book, First Published 1931, Reprinted 1950,with corrections in 1959. This edition published 1959
Blue cloth boards with dust jacket (clipped).Ex College Book with stamp and fep removed,pencil notes on some pages,(these do not interfere with the text)
£10.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Picture Shakespeare,Merchant of Venice
Published by Blackie and Son . No date in book but believed to be, circa. 1905
Colour frontispiece and illustrations throughout.
Red cloth with lettering and two theatrical masks on front cover
Some slight bumping & rubbing with a previous owners name written on the fep otherwise nice and clean inside
£14.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Birds In A Village by W.H.Hudson
General Editor Sir A.T.Quiller Couch
The Kings Treasuries of Literature No 46
Published by E.P.Dutton & J.M.Dent
First Published in this Edition 1921. Reprinted 1923/24/27. This Reprint 1928
Contents:
Birds In A Village by W.H.Hudson,
Questions & Suggestions,
The Compleat Angler by Izaak Walton,
Poems Of Birds:- Music's Duel by Richard Crashaw - To a Skylark by P.B.Shelley - Bird of the Wilderness by James Hogg - The Lark by William Blake - and four poems by Wordsworth, To a Skylark, The Green Linnet, "O Nightingale! Thou Surely Art", To The Cuckoo.
Small red hardback book rubbed at edges with an ink stain to front and rear and to page edges,they do not intrude onto the text, there is also the name & address of a previous owner inside the front cover, the book is solid and clean inside.
£15.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Adventures of Ulysses by Charles Lamb
with illustrations from the designs of Flaxman
Published 1908 by Blackie and Son Ltd London
Small hardback book, green boards with black and green titles
with a sticker on inside of front cover " HONOVR- BEFORE- HONOVRS "
Book is rubbed/bumped/creased, some tanning to front & rear endpapers and page edges
£9.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Family Culture or Conversations in the Domestic Circle
at the Carlton House by Alexander Campbell
President of Behany College USA
Published 1850 (1st edition) by Hall and Company London
Printed by H. Hudson Borough Printing Office Nottingham
Taken from the Book :-
To The Right Worshipful The Mayor Of Nottingham Richard Birkin ESQ., The Liberal Supporter Of Whatever Tends To Enlighten The Intellect, Elevate The Taste, And Improve The Morals Of The Community.
This Volume Brought Out Under His Patronage And Intended To Promote Religious Culture In The Domestic Circle Is Most Respectfully Dedicated By His Worship's Obliged And Humble Servant. Henry Hudson
With frontispiece of the Author,between the frontispiece and the title page there is a sheet of tissue.
The book has green cloth embossed boards with gilt titles to the spine and gilt page edges, it is showing it's 158 year age, there is a tear in the cover to the bottom of the spine, the title page is pulling away slightly from the back of the book exposing the cloth netting and the fep has a perevious owners dedecation written on it.
The book feels and looks as if it has been well handled, but it is intact and complete.
£75.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Nelson's Home Comforts 22nd edition,Dated 1903
Revised & enlarged by Mary Hooper
Published by G. Nelson, Dale & Co Ltd
Small red hardback book with gilt titles and black design to cover in very good condition
£9.99p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Theory Of Ions
A Consideration Of Its Place In Biology And Therapeutics
by William Tibbles
Published 1908 (1st ed) by Rebman Ltd
Hardback brown cloth board cover with titles on front and spine, no d/j, spine rubbed/bumped/split, inside the book some of the spine is exposed on a few pages, otherwise book is solid and in a nice clean condition considering its age.
£90.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Fast Fury by Freddie Trueman
Published 1961 (1st edition) by Stanley Paul
with frontispiece and other b/w illustrations
Hardback book, no d/j, green cloth covers, binding good and solid with pages in good clean condtion
£15.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Tales My Father Taught Me by Osbert Sitwell
Published 1963 by Readers Union Hutchinson
Hardback book with green marble effect boards and gilt titles to the spine
With Green paper dust jacket (shelf wear only).Book is in a very nice clean condition
£15.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each pictures to view larger image

Jessica's First Prayer by Hesba Stretton
Published 1860/70's (no date in book) in London by The Religious Tract Society
Blue Embossed boards (rubbed at corners,edges & spine) with gilt titles and black lining
Book is showing its age (approx 140 years) but is complete and intact (someone has tried to erase a previous owners name from inside the front cover and caused a small tear).
£15.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Calling All Playmakers by Maisie Cobby
illustrations by J Armstrong
Published 1956 (1st ed) by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Book 4 of a Graded Course in Drama for Pupils in Secondary Schools
Hardback book (bumped, rubbed with a small split to edge of spine, book has a school stamp on the front flyleaf) internally the book is nice and clean
£15.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click each picture to view larger image

Collins School Series, The Young Briton's History Reader, Book 6, Senior Book
Published circ 1907 by William Collins,Sons, & Co Ltd
With 34 Pages of coloured pictures, 6 Pages of Historical Maps, and Numerous illustrations.
Ex school presentation book with presentation certificate on inside of front cover - reads as follows:-
"East Ham Education Comm July 1907. Prize awarded to L RICHARDS for Regular Attendance during the year Mar 1907, C Richardson Master".
I assume that L RICHARDS was very proud of this book, it was still in his possession four years later because inside the rear cover he has written the following:-
"Lawrence Frank Richards. When he wrote this was 13 years of age. It was April 22nd 1911. 41 Gordon Avenue, St Margarets- on Thames, Middlesex England".
He has also drawn a interlocking L R monogram on the front flyleaf.
The reason I have mentioned the above is because of this persons handwriting, I have not seen handwriting as good as this for many years, they certainly knew how to teach children to write in the early 1900's.
Also I think the above adds a lot of interest to this book and gives it a certain personality and character all its own.
Book condition:-Red Boards (discoloured) overall the book is looking its age (100 years) it is rubbed, bumped, some small tears with some discolouring to some of the pages, there are some very nice single and double page coloured pictures
£50.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Hobbit J.R.R Tolkien.
The Heritage of Literature Series.
Published by Longman.Third Edition ISBN 0582348889 Reprint 1971.
Black and White pictorial boards.
Ex education commitee book with one small stamp and the number 14 in red ink on the front end paper,
the book was at sometime covered in clear plastic which is now peeling off,
spine & corners bumped but book is still solid.
£35.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens (circ 1900)
Published by Chapman & Hall
with frontispiece
No publishing date in the book but there is a previous owners name/address written inside the front cover dated Feb 1905.
Red boards with Black & Gilt writing with black leaf design
Book is bumped & worn on corners and spine,also pulling away inside from the spine exposing the cloth with some tanning to edges of pages, all pages are complete and intact.
£16.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Imitations of Christ by Thomas Kempis
Published by Elliot Stock in 1898
Eleventh Edition Musica Ecclesiastitsa
Now for the first time set forth in rhythmic sentences,According to the original intention of the author
With a preface by H.P. Liddon Cannon and Chancellor of St Pauls
Green board book which looks as if it has been restored at sometime (a long time ago) as the stitching looks newer than the rest of the book,some pages are loose,there is a memorial written on first page dated March 1898, also some pencil writing on rear flyleaf which does not seem to make sense (could be list for or something to do with a funeral),also some pages have a stain on them at top corner.
£18.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

The Complete Gardener by W.E. Shewell - Cooper.
Published by Collins (date unknown, no date in book, probably 1950's)
Leather Bound with marbled endpapers and page edges with gilt title on spine
No inscriptions.
Bumped at top of spine and some pages have slight creases otherwise book is intact,clean and solid.
£25.00p free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------
Click picture to view larger image

Longfellow. The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
(reprinted from the revised American Edition including recent poems)
Published in 1890 by Henry Frowde: London.
Oxford University Press Warehouse, Amen Corner,EC.
Leather bound with blue patterned end papers with gilt titles to front and spine and gilt to ends of pages.
Lots of spotting to first few pages of book then mild spotting throughout.
Dedication in ink on front end paper to previous owner dated 1892.
Bumped/rubbing to spine,book nice and tight with no loose pages.
£15.00 free(UK p&p)
--------------------------------------------

Western Stories by William Atkinson.
Published by W & R Chambers Limited.
No publishing date in the book but there is a presentation certificate stuck on the inside of the front cover which is dated 1898.
Brown boards with gilt titles.
Spine/corners bumped otherwise the book is in a nice clean condition.
SOLD****SOLD****SOLD
--------------------------------------------
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Sponsored Ads |


|
|