P.K.Trading.co.uk
Contact Us
P.K.Trading.co.uk
  Out of Print, Used, Secondhand, Rare & Collectable Books
Gardening Books




Click picture to view larger image


The Complete Greenhouse Gardener - W.E.Shewell-Cooper
(only 1 available)
Published 1976 by Collins 1st ed
Hardback with dust jacket (price clipped) in very nice clean condition

£12.95 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Plants For Small Gardens - Plant Identifiers
(only 1 available)
by Frances Welland
Published 1999 by Parragon
With over 250 illustrations, this book is a practical and expert
guide to the best plants for a small garden.
Hardback with dust jacket in very nice clean condition

£6.95 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Year Round Containers,Baskets & Boxes
Graham Strong/Claire Phoenix
(only 1 available)
Publisher Merehurst Ltd 1997. ISBN 1 85391 668 4
Large Heavy Hardback,Used in nice clean condition
Fashions in Gardening come and go with great regularity,
but rarely has there been such a sustained interest as exist in container gardening,
whether in hanging baskets,window boxes,pots or tubs.

£18.95 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The RHS Encyclopedia of Gardening - Christopher Brickell
(only 1 available)
Publisher Dorling Kindersley 1993. ISBN 086318 9792
Large Heavy Hardback,Used in nice clean condition
For the Amateur and Professional Gardener,the only practical guide on gardening you will ever need

£19.95 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Build Your Own Garden Woodwork - Penny Swift & Janet Srymanowski
(only 1 available)
Inspirations, Techniques and Step by Step Projects
A4 size Paperback in good condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Garden Flowers From Seed - Christopher Lloyd/Graham Rice
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0670824550 Hardback with dust jacket in good condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Guide to Greenhouse Gardening - Alan Titchmarsh
(only 1 available)
published 1980 by Hamlyn for Boots Books Everything you ever needed to know about greenhouse's and growing in greenhouse's. A4 size hardback book (bumped very lightly on corners) otherwise in very nice useful condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Good Food Gardening - Peter Seabrook
(only 1 available)
Published 1983 by Elm Tree Books
How to grow over 60 different fruit's, vegetables and herbs
How to have garden fresh vegetables all year round
New recommended varieties for convenience, reliability and bigger yields
How to store, preserve and cook fruit and vegetables for maximum enjoyment
With Recipes from Family Circle

Hardback book with dust jacket (d/j price clipped). Book in nice clean condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The Gardening Encyclopedia
(only 1 available)
A Comprehensive Guide to Planting and Growing Your Garden
Published by Blitz Editions 1992
This comprehensive guide to planting, growing and looking after your garden contains everything you need to know to help you become a successful gardener.
Very heavy A4 size hardback book with dust jacket in nice clean condition

£16.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Beds & Borders - Lallie Cox
(only 1 available)
ISBN 075252142X Small hardback pictorial boards in good condition

£4.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Best Plants For Your Garden by Jane Hattatt
(only 1 available)
Published 2000 by Parragon Books
With over250 illustrations, this book is a comprehensive detailed and authoritative guide to planting and caring for your garden
Paperback in very nice clean condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


Gardeners Guide to Vegetable Gardening by H.G.Witham Fogg
(only 1 available)
Published by Octopus Books 1984
This comprehensive and authoritative book shows how easy and satisfying it is to grow nutritious vegetables in your own garden or allotment.
Essentail, easy to follow information about planning and cultivation,together with a colourful A - Z
of common and not so common vegetables, herbs and even fruit.
A4 size hardback book in nice clean condition

£9.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The National Trust Calendar of Garden Lore by Julia Jones & Barbara Deer
(only 1 available)
Published 1989 by Dorling Kindersley
The National Trust Calendar of Garden Lore Guides the gardener month by month through this wonderful heritage.
Favourite plants are featured and belief's about their origins and power as medicine or charm explored
Nice clean book with dust jacket (price clipped)

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The Observer Good Gardening Guide
(only 1 available)
by Joy Larkcom, Arthur Hellyer, Peter Dodd
Introduction by Christopher Lloyd
published 1993 by Select Editions
A Comprehensive and Authoritative full - colour guide to everything a gardener needs to know.
Hardback book with dust jacket in very nice useful clean condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
House & Indoor Gardening - Cyril C.Harris

A4 size Hardback in good condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Ground Force,Weekend Workbook - Alan Titmarsh

Paperback in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Flower Garden - Lance Hattatt
Published by Parragon 1996
Hardback in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Anatomy Of A Garden - Peter McHoy
How your garden grows - from basic facts to finishing touches
Published by Windward 1987
Hardback in good condition

£6.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Indoor Plants - Paula Breslich
Published by Albany 1978
Hardback in good condition

£6.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Complete Book of Greenhouse Gardening
Everything from choosing a Greenhouse to The Greenhouse Gardeners Diary
Published by Marshall Cavendish 1979
A4 size Hardback in good condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Which? Kind Of Garden - Consumers Association
ISBN: 0340259353
Published by Consumers Association and Hodder & Stoughton
A4 size Pictorial Board Hardback in good condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Successful Gardening, The Practical Gardener
Published by Readers Digest 1991
A4 size Pictorial Board Hardback in good condition

£9.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Garden Plants For Everyone
by Adrian Bloom - Alan Bloom - Jack Harkness - Royston E.Heath
arthur Hellyer - Frances Perry - Percy Thrower - Dennis Woodland
Published by Hamlyn 1984
Hardback in good condition (d/j price clipped)

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Everyday Gardening - Edited by C.E.Pearson
Published by Ward Lock 1972
Hardback in good condition (d/j price clipped & tatty at edges)

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The Houseplant Book by Cynthia Wickham
(only 1 available)
Published 1979 by Marshall Cavendish Editions
A complete guide to creative indoor gardening
A4 size paperback in nice clean good condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)
Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Decorating With Plants
(only 1 available)
Living Colour In The Home
A.C.Muller-Idzerda & Elisabeth de Lestrieux
ISBN 071538175X Hardback with dust jacket(price clipped)in good condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Window Boxes - David Squire
(only 1 available)
ISBN 1855013878 Small hardback pictorial boards in good condition

£4.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
1001 New Country Garden Hints - Mary Rose Quigg
(only 1 available)
ISBN 1844060098 Small hardback pictorial boards in good condition

£4.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Cottage Garden - Polly Bolton
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0752524437 Hardback with dust jacket in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Small Garden - John Brookes
(only 1 available)
ISBN 1870461665 Large A4 size paperback in good condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The New Small Garden - John Brookes
(only 1 available)
Guild Publishing 1989 Large A4 size hardback with dust jacket in good condition

£9.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Hamlyn Gardening Book - Stefan Buczacki
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0600589048 Very Large heavy Hardback ,pictorial boards in good condition

£12.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Houseplant Survival Manual - William Davidson
(only 1 available)
1982 BCA edition Hardback with dust jacket in good condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Gardening For All - Peter Hunt
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0706406850 Large paperback (rubbed at edges) in nice clean condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Complete Indoor Gardener - Michael Wright
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0330242016 Large paperback (rubbed at edges) in nice clean condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Incredible Heap (a guide to compost gardening) - Chris Catton/James Gray
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0720714672 Hardback with dust jacket in nice clean condition

£7.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Popular Houseplants - Yvonne Deutch
(only 1 available)
ISBN 086136175X Hardback pictorial boards in good condition

£6.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Everyday Gardening - C.E. Pearson
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0706311221 Heavy Hardback with dust jacket (d/j tatty at edges) book in good condition

£8.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Houseplant Expert - D.G. Hessayon
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0903505355 Large Paperback in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Tree & Shrub Expert - D.G. Hessayon
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0903505177 Large Paperback in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Fruit Expert - D.G. Hessayon
(only 1 available)
ISBN 0903505312 Large Paperback in good condition

£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The Flower Arranging Expert - D.G. Hessayon
(only 1 available)
ISBN 090350541X Large Paperback in good condition


£5.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
Practical Gardening In Colour - Roger Grounds
(only 1 available)
Publisher The Warwick Press 1982. ISBN 0 7063 4040 X
Hardback,dust jacket a little tatty/price clipped,Book used in nice clean condition
Flowers for every season,Fruits fresh for the table,Vegetables to stock your larder.
All the Glories of Gardening gathered together in one superb volume.

£11.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------
The Book of Houseplants - David Squire/Peter McHoy
(only 1 available)
Publisher BCA 1978 ISBN 0 7064 0912 4
Large Heavy Hardback,dust jacket a little tatty/price clipped,Book used in nice clean condition
This book is an ideal guide and general reference volume for lovers of houseplants

£18.99 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------

Click picture to view larger image


The Collingridge Book of Dried and Pressed Flowers
(only 1 available)
By Jane Derbyshire & Renee Burgess
Published by Hamlyn 1975
ISBN 0 600 33952 1
In this book you will learn the methods of preserving and drying flowers, how to make pot-pourri and pomanders, plus many other aspects of this fascinating craft.

Hardback with Dust Jacket in very good condition

£10.75 free(UK p&p)

Make an Offer!

--------------------------------------------





powered by FreeFind
Home
Amazon Marketplace
Antiquarian Books
Bargain Books
Childrens Books
Cookery Books
Craft/Hobby Books
Gardening Books
Fiction Books
Military Books
New Books
Nature/Wildlife Books
Non Fiction Books
Railway Books
Religion Books
Royalty Books
Sports Books
About Us
How To Pay
Link To Us
Sitemap
Sponsored Ads





PayPal Verified Trader

Lynx Inspected site

---------------
   © 1990-2008, P.K.Trading - Designed by CMG Technologies